Consulado General del Uruguay

Error
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

Regular Visa

Holders of regular passports that require visa to travel to Uruguay may apply by email. Without prejudice of the personal interview that might be requested, the documentation to be presented or filed to start the process is the following: 


  • Scanned copy of the passport pages which contain the personal information
  • Scanned copy of the US visa or the Green Card
  • Copy of the flight reservation, including the reservation number
  • Copy of the hotel reservation, including the reservation number
  • Application Form, duly completed and signed
  • recent passport size picture, in color

Should the Uruguayan Immigration Authorities approve the visa, the applicant will be contacted by the Consulate General to coordinate a date in which the person will have to come with the following documentation:
Passport
One recent passport size photo
U$ 42,00 (American dollars forty two) in cash or a Money Order or Cahsier's Check issued to 'Consulate of Uruguay'  


IIMPORTANT INFORMATION:

  1. The Consulate General only acts as an intermediary between the applicant and the Uruguayan Immigration Authority.
  2. The process takes three to four weeks and there is no expedite process.
  3. The applicant has 60 (sixty) days from the day in which the visa is authorized, to come to the Consulate and have it stamped.
  4. Once the visa is stamped, the applicant has 60 (sixty) days to enter the country, and may stay up to (90) ninety consecutive days.


List of countries that DO NOT require visa


NOTE: FOR THOSE TRAVELING TO URUGUAY TO ATTEND AN INTERNATIONAL  CONFERENCE, PLEASE CALL THE CONSULATE GENERAL TO INQUIRE ON THE APPLICATION PROCESS.

NOTE 2: INDIAN CITIZENS TRAVELING TO URUGUAY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, PEASE CALL THE CONSULATE GENERAL TO BE INFORMED ON THE DETAILS ON THE CURRENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN URUGUAY AND INDIA.

 

 
You are here: Inicio Tourism Visas Regular Visa

Contact

429 Santa Monica Blvd. suite 400
Santa Monica,  CA 90401
U.S.A.

Tel.: (310) 394 5777

conurula@conurula.org

direccion