Consulado General del Uruguay

Error
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

Temporary Residence

Temporary Legal Residence is ruled by Law 18.250 and by Decrees 394/09 and 441/01. The appointment to file the paperwork has to be done by the petitioner himself/herself or in case they can't do it, by a legal representative who will have to present a Power of Attorney stating that he/she is legally allowed to file such documentation, together with a notarized, validated and certified copy of the ID or passport of the petitioner.

The documentation and paperwork to be filed has seven components, of which six are common to every category and are the following:

1/ Two recent pictures

2/ Health Certificate, issued by the Ministry of Public Health of Uruguay or authorized medical institutions in Uruguay. In all cases, such Certificate must state that it is issued for a Temporary Residency.

3/ Proof of the date of entering the country, either through the Tourist Card or a verbal affidavit to be confirmed with the passenger's manifest.

4/ Criminal Background Check (for those aged 18 and over), issued by the country of residence prior to their arriving in Uruguay. Such document must be y of State of the State where the documento is issued. Should such document be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents.

5/ ID or passport, with which the petitioner entered the country, together with a photocopy of it.

6/ Birth certificate and if appropriate, a marriage certificate, apostilled by the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued, and registered in the Uruguayan Civil Registry, Division of Foreigners.  Should such document be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents.

7/ The seventh component is to provide proof of having the reasons that give origin to the request of a Temporary Residence, for which one of the following categories has to be selected:

Category 1: Scientists, Researchers, Fellows, Professionals, Academics, Technicians and specialized staff hired by public or private entities and national or foreign companies, to carry out activities in Uruguay in their field of expertise.

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- letter from the Agency or State Corporation, detailing the activity to be carried out, the salary to be paid (given that one of the main requirements is to be able to prove that he/she will have enough income to maintain themselves), the duration of the contract, and it will have to be signed by a person or persons duly authorized by such Agency or State Corporation.

-  In the case of a Private Corporation, besides what was described above, an official document (duly notarized and validated) is to be filed, stating the existence of the corporation, its legal standing, its nature, physical address in the country, registry with the BPS and DGI, people authorized to represent it legally and sign on its behalf, duration of such representation, as well as prove its compliance with Law 17.904. It will also have to be proven its registry with the agencies of Social Security and Labor regulations.

Category 2: Businessmen, Managers and Executive Staff, as well as administrative staff of national or foreign corporations, who are relocated from overseas to take up duties in such companies.

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- letter from the Corporation, detailing the activity to be carried out, the salary to be paid (given that one of the main requirements is to be able to prove that he/she will have enough income to maintain themselves), the duration of the contract, signed by a person or persons duly authorized to do so.

- official document (duly notarized and validated) is to be filed, stating the existence of the corporation, its legal standing, its nature, physical address in the country, registry with the BPS and DGI, people authorized to represent it legally and sign on its behalf, duration of such representation, as well as prove its compliance with Law 17.904. It will also have to be proven its registry with the agencies of Social Security and Labor regulations.

Category 3: Students who plan to stay in the country as regular high school students, or college or post graduate students, in either public institutions ot private ones officially recognized by the State.

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- Official letter from the institution, which will have to be accompanied by a notarized certification of the existance of such institution, including its basic information, as well as its legal standing, its nature, its registry with the BPS and DGI (or its exemption for that matter), its objectives and its physical address.

- Notarized, validated and apostilled document to accredit the income which might allow him/her to live in the country while studying.

Category 4: Journalists, professional sportsmen/sportswomen, and artists, hired by companies or institutions established in the country, to carry out activities within their field.

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- Letter from the company or institution, including the activity to be carried out, the salary to be paid (given that one of the main requirements is to be able to prove that he/she will have enough income to maintain themselves), the duration of the contract, and it will have to be signed by a person or persons duly authorized by such company or institution.

- Notarized, validated and apostilled document , stating its existence and the legal nature of it.

Category 5: People on Scholarships

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- Written communication from the official institution involved in such scholarship, or

- Note Verbale from the foreign Embassy or Consulate in Montevideo, should that be the case, or

- Official letter issued by the organization or entity (i.e. international organization, NGO, foundation, etc), where it is established the condition of student on a scholarship. Such communication will have to be accompanied by a notarized and apostilled certification of the existence of such institution, including its basic information, as well as its legal standing, its nature, its registry with the BPS and DGI (or its exemption for that matter), its objectives and its physical address.

Category 6: Representatives or members or religious Orders, Churches or Congregations acknowledged as such in Uruguay, who plan to stay in the country carrying out duties directly related to their religion, teaching or humanitarian assistance.

For this category, the following documentation is to be filed:

- Official written communication from the entity, congregation or church, signed by person or persons legally authorized to do so, including the activities to be carried out by the petitioner, the duration of such activities and proof of the economic means that the petitioner will be able to sustain himself/herself.

- Official letter issued by the organization or entity (i.e. international organization, NGO, foundation, etc), where it is established the condition of student on a scholarship. Such communication will have to be accompanied by a notarized and apostilled certification of the existence of such institution, including its basic information, as well as its legal standing, its nature, its registry with the BPS and DGI (or its exemption for that matter), its objectives and its physical address.

Category 7: spouses, minor children, parents of the petitioners mentioned in previous categories.

For this category it will have to be proved the relationship through the presentation of the corresponding vital records (birth, marriage, etc), which will have to be apostilled and  registered in the Uruguayan Civil Registry Division of Foreigners. Should such document be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY:

- Petitioners who plan to carry out their activities in a period shorter than 180 days ARE NOT eligible for Temporary Residency.

- To file the paperwork for a Temporary Residency, all requirements detailed above have to be met; should one of them be missing, no processing of the paperwork will take place.

- Besides the mandatory requirements detailed above, the Uruguayan Immigration Authority has the authority to request information or opinion from other Government Agencies that it deems appropriate, before deciding on a Temporary Residency.

- The Uruguayan immigration Authority (Direccion Nacional de Migracion) may revoke the Temporary Residency Permit.

- If the petitioner does not speak Spanish, he/she will have to appear with an interpreter.

- Every foreign document to be filed must be apostilled, and should such document be in a different language than Spanish, it will have to be accompanied by an official translation, with the exception of those documents originating in Brazil.

- For those cases of minors (under the age of 18), besides the paperwork mentioned above, a specific authorization from their parents or legal guardians will be mandatory to be filed, together with the petitioner's birth certificate. Should the minor not reside in the country with none of his/her parents or legal guardians, a specific adult will have to be named and authorized, including their consent.

- Further documentation may be required to prove the information provided.

- The notarized documents will have to carry the corresponding stamps and seals when issued in Uruguay, or apostilled and translated when issued overseas.

DEADLINES AND RENEWALS:

- for categories 1, 2, 4 and 6 the Temporary Residence may be granted up to two years, which can be renewed for two more years, up to a maximum of four years.

- For category 3, the Temporary Residence may be granted up to one year, which can be renewed for equal terms up to a maximum not exceeding in two years the total duration of the degree.

- For category 5 the Temporary Residence may be granted up to one year, which can be renewed for equal terms until the scholarship is ended.

- For category 7 the Temporary Residence may be granted for an equal term as the original petitioner with whom he/she enterted the country.

In all cases, the personal appearance of the petitioner will be demanded for a renewal, together with the requested paperwork.

 
You are here: Inicio Consular Paperwork Foreigners relocating to Uruguay Temporary Residence

Contact

429 Santa Monica Blvd. suite 400
Santa Monica,  CA 90401
U.S.A.

Tel.: (310) 394 5777

conurula@conurula.org

direccion