Consulado General del Uruguay

Error
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21
  • JFTP::connect: Could not connect to host "127.0.0.1" on port 21

Permanent Residence

Any foreign citizen, or foreign visitor, or temporary resident in the country, may request a change of status to become a permanent legal resident.

The Uruguayan Immigration Agency  (Direccion Nacional de Migracion) will decide on each case, and the petitioner has to file the request in Uruguay, presenting the following documentation:

1.- Two recent pictures

2.- Health Certificate, issued by the Ministry of Public Health of Uruguay or authorized medical institutions in Uruguay. In all cases, such Certificate must state that it is issued for a Permanent Legal Residency application.

3.- Proof of the date of entering the country, either through the Tourist Card or a verbal affidavit to be confirmed with the passenger's manifest.

4.- Criminal Background Check (for those aged 18 and over). Such document will have to be issued by the country where the person resided for the last five years immediately prior to their arriving in Uruguay.  If such country is different than their country of origin, a Criminal background Check from such country will have to be also presented. Either or both documents must be apostilled by the Secretary of State of the State where the document is issued. Should those documents be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents. This document has to be of a national (federal) nature, and local documents will not be valid.

If the petitioner is a US citizen, he/she may choose either to request such document directly to the FBI in the US, or may choose to have their fingerprints taken at the Interpol Office in Montevideo through which  such document can also be requested.

Brazilian citizens can present the document issued by the Policia Federal, which will have to be legalized by the Uruguayan Consulate and validated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Montevideo.

5.- ID or passport, with which the petitioner entered the country, together with a photocopy of it.

6.- Marriage certificate, when appropriate, which will be apostilled and registered in the Uruguayan Civil Registry, Division of Foreigners.  Should such document be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents.

If the person is under the age of 18, a birth certificate will be required as a  proof that such minor is a direct  family member, and such document will have to be notarized, validated and apostilled and registered in the Uruguayan Civil Registry, Division of Foreigners.  Should such document be in a different language than Spanish, an official translation will have to be included, with the exception of Brazilian documents.

7.- Proof of income

Depending on the category for which the petitioner is applying, here below are some examples:

Employees of a Corporation, Company or Firm

a. Work agreement signed by the person or persons legally authorized to represent such entity, detailing the activity to be carried out, the salary to be paid (given that one of the main requirements is to be able to prove that he/she will have enough income to maintain themselves), the duration of the contract to be signed. This document will have to be accompanied by an

official document (duly notarized, validated and apostilled), stating the existence of the corporation, its legal standing, its nature, physical address in the country, registry with the BPS and DGI, names of person or persons authorized to represent it legally and sign on its behalf, duration of such representation, as well as prove its compliance with Law 17.904. It will also have to be proven its registry with the agencies of Social Security and Labor regulations

b. Certified copy of the work contract, where there has to be -among others- the monthly income established, the duration of such contract, the duties to be carried out, the main details of the corporation, company or firm that is hiring the petitioner, together with an

official document (duly notarized, validated and apostilled), stating the existence of the corporation, its legal standing, its nature, physical address in the country, registry with the BPS and DGI, names of person or persons authorized to represent it legally and sign on its behalf, duration of such representation, as well as prove its compliance with Law 17.904. It will also have to be proven its registry with the agencies of Social Security and Labor regulations

Employees of a private person (such as household, etc)

- document (duly notarized, validated and apostilled) certifying the nature of the work, details of the employer (if the employer is a foreign national the details of their legal status in Uruguay has to be explained), physical address where the person will be working, monthly income to be received, and the registry with the BPS.

Stockholders of Companies which provide yearly ernings

A document certifying the details of the corporation, company or firm, including its nature, both physical and legal addresses, registry with BPS and DGI, names of person or persons authorized to legally represent it and any other information the Immigration authority may request.

Businessmen and Independent workers (including unipersonal companies)

A document certifying the details of their companies, corporation or firms, including their nature, both legal and physical addresses, registry with the BPS and DGI, nationality of the legal representative or employers

Retired overseas

the original document of the latest receipt issued by the national agency that pays such retirement will have to be presented. Should the income be originated through private investments or retirement funds, a document stating the amount received monthly, including where such funds are located will have to be presented, duly notarized, validated and apostilled.

Retired in Uruguay

the original document of the latest receipt issued by the national agency that pays such retirement will have to be presented.  Should such income be of a private nature, a document duly notarized,  validated and apostilled will have to be presented, and translated should that be the case.

PLEASE BEAR IN MIND:

Proof of income may be provided by a Uruguayan Notary Public or a Uruguayan Accountant  when such income originates  in Uruguay.

In every case, such proof of income will have to state a monthly income, which has to meet the minimum required or be sufficient for self sustaining.

For those applying according to the Law of Cohabitation (concubines), they will have to meet the requirements established under Law 18.246.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY:

- To file the paperwork for a Temporary Residency, all requirements detailed above have to be met; should one of them be missing, no processing of the paperwork will take place.

- Besides the mandatory requirements detailed above, the Uruguayan Immigration Authority has the authority to request information or opinion from other Government Agencies that it deems appropriate, before deciding on a Temporary Residency.

- The Uruguayan Immigration Authority (Direccion Nacional de Migracion) may revoke the Legal Residency Status.

- If the petitioner does not speak Spanish, he/she will have to appear with an interpreter.

- Every foreign document to be filed must be apostilled, and should such document be in a different language than Spanish, it will have to be accompanied by an official translation, with the exception of those documents originating in Brazil.

- For those cases of minors (under the age of 18), besides the paperwork mentioned above, a specific authorization from their parents or legal guardians will be mandatory to be filed, together with the petitioner's birth certificate. Should the minor not reside in the country with none of his/her parents or legal guardians, a specific adult will have to be appointed and authorized, including their consent.

- Further documentation may be required to prove the information provided.

- The notarized documents will have to carry the corresponding stamps and seals when issued in Uruguay, or legalized, validated and apostilled, when issued overseas; translated when appropriate.

- When needed to be filed, Birth or Marriage Certificates will have to be issued with less than 30 days.

 
You are here: Inicio Consular Paperwork Foreigners relocating to Uruguay Permanent Residence

Contact

429 Santa Monica Blvd. suite 400
Santa Monica,  CA 90401
U.S.A.

Tel.: (310) 394 5777

conurula@conurula.org

direccion